Privacy Policy

 

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of particularly high priority for Ribbon Biolabs. The use of the Internet pages of the Ribbon Biolabs GmbH is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if you want to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the user of this site.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union, and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Ribbon Biolabs. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, users are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

1. Name and Address of the controller

Controller of this website for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Ribbon Biolabs GmbH

Viehmarktgasse 1B, 1030 Wien
Österreich

Phone: +43 664 2211765
Email: dataprivacy@ribbonbiolabs.com
Website: www.ribbonbiolabs.com

 

2. General remarks

As the controller of this site, the Ribbon Biolabs GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every user is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone. 

When you visit our website, your IP address and the beginning and end of the session are recorded for the duration of this session. This is due to technical reasons and thus represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f GDPR. Unless otherwise regulated in the following, we will not process this data further.

 

  1. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do no harm.

We use cookies to ensure, our website is displayed correctly on your device and to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. 

Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

  1. Collection of general data and information

The website of the Ribbon Biolabs GmbH collects a series of general data and information when a person or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, the Ribbon Biolabs GmbH does not draw any conclusions about you. Ribbon Biolabs GmbH analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a user.

 

  1. Contact possibility via our website

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months in order to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

6. Data protection for applications and the application procedures

If you contact us via our application form or by e-mail to apply for a position, we will collect and process your personal data for the purpose of the processing of the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if you submit corresponding application documents by e-mail or by means of the web form on the website. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant, the application documents shall be automatically erased two months after notification of the refusal decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of Ribbon Biolabs are opposed to the erasure.

 

7. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics (Google LLC, Mountain View, California, United States). For this, cookies are used, which enable an analysis of the use of our website. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there.You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are saved. The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing agreement with the provider. The relationship with the web analysis provider is based on the adequacy decision of the European Commission (C (2016) 4176, EU-US Privacy Shield). The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

 

8. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Twitter

On this website, we are using integrated components of Twitter. The operating company of Twitter is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component of Twitter. Further information about the Twitter buttons is available under https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. During the course of this technical procedure, Twitter gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the user. The purpose of the integration of the Twitter component is a retransmission of the contents of this website to allow our users to introduce this web page to the digital world and increase our visitor numbers.

The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter may be accessed under https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

 

9. The legitimate interests pursued by Ribbon Biolabs

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is to improve our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The user data is stored for a period of 12 months as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment or the initiation of a contract.

10. Automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

 

11. Your rights

Each data subject has several rights, granted by the European legislator, eg. the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection with regard to your data stored by us. You can find a full list of the rights granted by the GDPR here: https://gdpr.eu/tag/chapter-3/

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can contact us at dataprivacy@ribbonbiolabs.com or complain to the supervisory authority (in Austria: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde). 

 

error: Content is protected !!