Privacy Policy

 

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of particularly high priority for Ribbon Biolabs GmbH (“Ribbon Biolabs”). The use of the Internet pages of the Ribbon Biolabs is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if you want to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the user of this site.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) of the European Union, and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Ribbon Biolabs. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, users are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

 

1. Name and Address of the data controller

Controller of the personal data collected through this website for the purposes of the GDPR and other applicable data protection laws is:

Ribbon Biolabs GmbH

Viehmarktgasse 1B, 1030 Wien
Österreich

Phone: +43 664 2211765
Email: dataprivacy@ribbonbiolabs.com
Website: www.ribbonbiolabs.com

 

2. General remarks

As the data controller, Ribbon Biolabs has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every user is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

When you visit our website, your IP address and the beginning and end of the session are recorded for the duration of this session. This is due to technical reasons and thus represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f GDPR. Unless otherwise explained in this declaration, we will not process this data further.

3. Use of cookies and other technologies

Our website uses so-called cookies (small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser), web beacons, JavaScript and similar technologies.

Once you are landing in our website, you can choose which cookies and technologies you wish to allow. In case you select the “decline” option, only technically necessary scripts, cookies and other elements that are necessary for the operation of the website or for the use of which Ribbon Biolabs has a legitimate interest under DSGVO Art6, para. 1., will be enabled.

We use these cookies and technologies to ensure that, our website is displayed correctly on your device and to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. 

Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

You can retrieve more information regarding these technically necessary cookies and elements by clicking the “details” icon on the cookie banner.

4.Collection of general data and information

Ribbon Biolabs’ website collects a series of general data and information when a person or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, Ribbon Biolabs does not draw any conclusions about you. Ribbon Biolabs analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a user.

5. Contact possibility via our website

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months in order to process your request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

6. Job applications

If you contact us via our application form or by e-mail to apply for a position in our company, we will collect and process your personal data for the purpose of the processing of the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if you submit corresponding application documents by e-mail or by means of the web form on the website. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant, the application documents shall be automatically erased six months after notification of the refusal decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of Ribbon Biolabs are opposed to the erasure.

 

7. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Matomo

This site uses Matomo to analyze traffic and help us to improve your user experience. We process your email address and IP address and cookies are stored on your browser for 13 months. This data is only processed by us and our web hosting platform.

Matomo is an open source web analytics platform. A web analytics platform is used by a website owner in order to measure, collect, analyse and report visitors data for purposes of understanding and optimizing their website. 

Matomo is used to analyse the behaviour of the website visitors to identify potential pitfalls; not found pages, search engine indexing issues, which contents are the most appreciated and so on. Once the data is processed (number of visitors reaching a not found pages, viewing only one page etc.), Matomo is generating reports for website owners to take action, for example changing the layout of the pages, publishing some fresh content etc.

 

8. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Twitter

On this website, we are using integrated components of Twitter if you allow us to do so. The operating company of Twitter is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component of Twitter. Further information about the Twitter buttons is available under https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. During the course of this technical procedure, Twitter gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the user. The purpose of the integration of the Twitter component is a retransmission of the contents of this website to allow our users to introduce this web page to the digital world and increase our visitor numbers.

The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter may be accessed under https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

 

9. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Maps

If you allow us to do, we incorporate the map from Google Maps to provide you with a better browsing experience of our site as well as to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior.

10. Automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

 

11. Your rights

Each data subject has several rights, granted by the European legislator, eg. the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection with regard to your data stored by us. You can find a full list of the rights granted by the GDPR here: https://gdpr.eu/tag/chapter-3/

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can contact us at dataprivacy@ribbonbiolabs.com or complain to the supervisory authority (in Austria: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde).